SELECTED DIRECTING CREDITS- OPERA

Opera in Portraits: 
Le Portrait de Manon by Massenet & Signor Deluso by Thomas Pasatieri
Opera del West - Natick, MA Mar 2017

Don Pasquale by Gaetano Donizetti
Opera del West- Natick, MA Aug 2016

Best of Opera del West
(scenes, arias, and one act: An Embarrassing Position by Dan Shore)
Opera del West- Natick, MA Mar 2016

The Marriage of Figaro by W. A. Mozart
Opera del West- Natick, MA 2015

The Seagull by Thomas Pasatieri
(based on the play by Anton Chekhov)
Opera del West- Natick, MA 2014

334 Bunnies by Francine Trester
(premiere of new work)
Mockingbird Trio- Cambridge, MA 2012

The Rough Faced Girl by Gabriella Snyder
Malden Public Schools- Malden, MA 2012

 

SELECTED DIRECTING CREDITS- THEATER

The Misery Play by Lialia Chepulite
(premiere of new work)
This & That Theatre Group Boston, MA 2011

Three Women and a Bear by Lialia Chepulite
(premiere of new work)
NE Russian Theater Festival- Boston, MA 2010

Cupid and Psyche by Emily C. A. Snyder
(premiere of new work)
Graduate thesis at Emerson College- Boston, MA 2009

Fall of the House of Usher based Edgar Allan Poe’s story
(devised by middle-school students)
Maze Makers- Boston, MA 2008

 

SELECTED DIRECTING CREDITS- PUPPETRY

Nasenflügeltanz by Karlheinz Stockhausen
Juventas at A.R.T.’s Club Oberon- Cambridge, MA 2015

Beautiful Nightmare by Brenda Huggins
(premiere of new work)
Puppeteers of America National Festival, Fringe Festival- Swarthmore, PA 2013

 

SELECTED ASSISTANT DIRECTING EXPERIENCE- OPERA

Xerxes by George Frideric Handel, Stage Dir. Eve Summer
Connecticut Early Music Festival- New London, CT 2011

Cosi fan tutte by W. A. Mozart, Stage Dir. Eve Summer
Commonwealth Opera- Northampton, MA 2009

 

SELECTED PERFORMING CREDITS

Puppet Playtime by Brenda Huggins and Phil Berman
Puppeteer, Soprano- TYA
Puppet Showplace Theater- Brookline, MA 2011-Present

Touring performances (approx. 20 per season) including:
Cambridge River Fest, Outside the Box Festival, Hubbub Boston, Boston Children’s Museum, and Boston First Night
 

The Egyptian Oracle by Public V.R.
“Artemeius” Museum of Science- Boston, MA 2013 

The Golden Stoat by Nicola McEldowney
Narrator, puppeteer
Puppet Showplace Slam- Brookline, MA 2012
 

A Voice in the Dark by Brenda Huggins
Solo-Puppeteer, Shadow Theater- TYA
Puppet Showplace Theater- Brookline, MA 2011

Victorian Carolers Quartet with Big Smile Entertainment
Soprano, western CT and central MA, seasonal 2008-Present

 

EDUCATION

Emerson College Boston, MA August 2009
M.A. Theater Education
Instructors:
Acting: Kathleen Donohue, Sarah Hickler
Directing: Joe Antoun
Theater Studies: Magda Romanska

Western Connecticut State University Danbury, CT May 2007
B.A. Theater Arts and Communications, and B.A. Music (Classical Vocal Performance)
Instructors:
Acting and Directing: Sal Trapani
Voice: Perry Price

Puppet Showplace Theater Brookline, MA 2010-2013
Professional development in design and performance

Instructors:
Shadow Theater: Brad Shur, Resident Artist
Giant Puppets: Brad Shur, Resident Artist
Glove-style Hand Puppets: Brad Shur, Resident Artist
Muppet-style Hand Puppets: Jon Little, Little’s Creatures
Puppets in Film: Jon Little, Little’s Creatures

Nutmeg Conservatory Torrington, CT 2000-2004
Private Classical Voice
Instructors:
Charles Fiddler and Marjorie Smith

 

ACHIEVEMENTS

Fundamentals of Silly Voicesworkshop instructor
Puppeteers of America National Festival- Swarthmore, PA 2013 

Transformation in 20th Century Chinese and Thai Theater, Panel participant
Association for Asian Performance Conference- NYC, NY 2009

Click to download Resume PDF

Click to download C.V.